Privacy Policy

Help Close By is a charity registered in the United Kingdom (Registered Charity Number 1190642).  This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website or our app.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other organisations we share data with
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Help Close By collects the following data:

  • Name, address, phone number(s), email address.
  • The information needed to fulfil the request that you make:
    • When you request a food delivery, we will record the number of people that the delivery is for and any special dietary requests and prohibitions (e.g. allergies).
    • In some circumstances, we may record an age range (for example, over 18, over 50, over 75). This information will only be collected if it is needed to fulfil a request.
    • Other requests may need further personal details from you, but these will always be the minimum necessary to fulfil a request.

Help Close By is designed to keep the amount of data collected to a minimum and our ethos is to only collect data that is needed.

How do we collect your data?

We only collect your data when you register with the app or data that you provide on the “Contact Us” form on our website www.helpcloseby.org.  We only collect the data that you give us directly.

How will we use your data?

Sharing your data through the app

Help Close By is an integrator.  You make a request, Help Close By identifies a not-for-profit or charitable organisation that can meet that request and the app notifies the organisation that they have a request to process.

The data needed to fulfil a request is available to this organisation.

For example:

If you request a vegetarian food parcel for 2 adults and 2 children, then your contact details (name, address, phone number), the number of people requiring the food parcel and the nature of the parcel will be shared with the food bank that can offer you this.  If the food bank can meet your request, they will make up the parcel or the app will send your information onto another organisation that could help.

Once the parcel is made up, a delivery volunteer registered with the food bank will receive your details on their version of the app.  Once the volunteer has completed the request, your details will disappear from their version of the app, but details of the transaction will continue to be held on our database our servers (see below, How Do We Store Your Data?}.

Contact Us form on our website

This information will be used to respond to you.  If you request regular updates on our activities, it will be used to provide a newsletter by email, which will always include an unsubscribe option.

How do we store your data?

Your data that you provide via the app is stored in a secure database on a server in the United Kingdom.

Your contact details collected via the “Contact Us” form on our website www.helpcloseby.org are stored securely on our website and email servers which may be outside the United Kingdom but will be in locations that are compliant with GDPR.

Our General Data Protection Requirement (GDPR) Policy forbids anyone employed by or volunteering for Help Close By from recording any personally identifiable information related to either users of the app or volunteers fulfilling requests related to the app outside of the www.helpcloseby.org domain or the servers used by the app.

If you have used the app in the past, but have not done so for a period of six months, we will attempt to contact you via the app and via email to see if you would like us to remove your records from our servers.  If you do not respond within 14 days, your data will be removed from our servers.  If you tell us you want us to continue holding your data, we will continue to do so for another six months starting from the date of confirmation.  Using the app starts the clock rolling for another six months before we contact you about removing your records.

Marketing

Help Close By does not take part in any marketing.  Your data will NEVER be shared with any third-party organisation without your explicit permission.  You will not be contacted by Help Close By unless you have specifically allowed us to do so.  You have the right to unsubscribe for any contacts.

What are your data protection rights?

Help Close By would like to make sure that you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights.  Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Help Close By for copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Help Close By correct any information that you believe is inaccurate.  You also have the right to request Help Close By to complete any information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Help Close By erase your personal data, under certain circumstances.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Help Close By restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing  – You have the right to object to Help Close By’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Help Close By transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.  If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: contact@helpcloseby.org

Or write to us:

Help Close By, Loft 9, Camden Lofts, Camden Street, Birmingham, B13DT

What are cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information.  When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org

How do we use cookies?

Help Close By restricts the use of cookies to those that are functionally necessary to make the website navigation work for you.

What types of cookies do we use?

Help Close By limits the use of cookies on our website to those needed to navigate through the site.  It does not use any other cookies.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and allaboutcookies.org will tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.

Changes to our privacy policy

Help Close By keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on the app and on this webpage.  This privacy policy was last updated in August 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Help Close By’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you or would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: contact@helpcloseby.org

Write to us at:

Help Close By, Loft 9, Camden Lofts, Camden Street, Birmingham, B1 3DT

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Help Close By has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Email: dpo@ico.org.uk

Address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF